2019 Brainstorm Walk/Run

19th Annual Brainstorm 3K Walk / 5K Run for Epilepsy Awareness!

Thank you for your participation!!!

Race Awards

Please call us and let us know how you would like to receive your award.  You can reach us at (414) 271-0110.

DIVISION   AGE TIME PACE NO. NAME   FROM
---------   ------- ------- ----- ----- ----------------------- ------------------
MALE OVERALL (excluded from DIV Award)        
  1 32 17:42 5:43 459 DANIEL BARE  
FEMALE OVERALL (excluded from DIV Award)        
  1 14 23:25 7:34 255 KENZIE FRIEDRICH  
M14&under              
  1 12 26:27:00 8:32 262 ALEX JEPSEN  
  2 12 26:48:00 8:39 469 KEEGAN CLAMP  
  3 12 27:25:00 8:51 835 RYAN BILAN GREENDALE
F14&under              
  1 10 30:56:00 9:59 854 SONJA JOHNSTONE MILWAUKEE
  2 8 31:20:00 10:07 852 ELSA JOHNSTONE MILWAUKEE
  3 11 36:24:00 11:45 735 CALLEIGH SKORNO WAUKESHA
M15-19                
  1 17 29:37:00 9:33 833 NATHAN BILAN GREENDALE
F15-19                
  1 18 30:50:00 9:57 758 MARY SOMMERS NEW BERLIN
  2 15 38:10:00 12:19 849 MAYA WURSTER NEW BERLIN
M20-24                
  1 24 21:03 6:48 253 DAVID SCHOPER  
  2 22 27:53:00 9:00 760 NICK SOMMERS NEW BERLIN
F20-24                
  1 22 28:24:00 9:10 492 FOLEY VAN  
  2 20 29:34:00 9:33 759 MEGHAN SOMMERS NEW BERLIN
M25-29                
  1 28 24:46:00 8:00 851 MATTHEW HUSTON MILWAUKEE
  2 27 36:57:00 11:55 811 TIM POTRATZ  
  3 28 43:01:00 13:53 819 LOGAN KLING-GARCIA SHOREWOOD
F25-29                
  1 26 24:04:00 7:46 489 JORDAN TRACY  
  2 28 34:29:00 11:08 823 COURTNEY NUSSBAUMER BUFFALO
  3 28 35:46:00 11:32 824 DONICA RIVERA MYRTLE BEACH
M30-34                
  1 32 23:13 7:30 490 TED TRACY  
  2 33 25:16:00 8:09 486 ANDREW SPENCER  
  3 33 29:34:00 9:33 475 ERIC GUTKOWSKI  
F30-34                
  1 34 23:45 7:40 779 STEPHANIE NOTTLING WALES
  2 34 28:43:00 9:16 774 RANDI HAGEN MADISON
  3 31 34:57:00 11:17 822 ANITA LOKER WEST ALLIS
M35-39                
  1 39 23:47 7:41 472 ERIK DANIELS  
  2 38 31:24:00 10:08 853 MIKE JOHNSTONE MILWAUKEE
  3 36 41:01:00 13:14 488 PHILIP TOMAS  
F35-39                
  1 35 31:35:00 10:12 784 DAYNA LEISTIKOW PEWAUKEE
  2 39 32:06:00 10:22 776 SARAH MCAFEE GLENDALE
  3 39 32:17:00 10:25 485 JENNIFER SCHMIDT  
M40-44                
  1 42 25:10:00 8:07 481 DANIEL KROHM  
  2 44 29:36:00 9:33 809 JESSE BARANCZYK NEW BERLIN
  3 43 31:17:00 10:06 762 CORY HOSTETTLER MENOMONEE
F40-44                
  1 43 24:57:00 8:03 263 JULIE BURG  
  2 44 26:56:00 8:42 738 CATHERINE THOMAS WAUKESHA
  3 43 30:29:00 9:50 741 BETH UHLRICH TORRINGTON
M45-49                
  1 47 23:21 7:32 756 ROB WINTER WAUKESHA
  2 46 23:25 7:34 256 KEITH FRIEDRICH  
  3 45 29:06:00 9:23 477 MATTHEW HEYNE  
F45-49                
  1 48 43:49:00 14:08 818 KELLEY KLING GERMANTOWN
M50-54                
  1 53 24:24:00 7:53 729 PETER FANNING HARTFORD
  2 50 44:20:00 14:19 817 DERON KLING GERMANTOWN
F50-54                
  1 51 26:26:00 8:32 733 JUDI MULKEY LISBON
  2 51 30:38:00 9:53 812 PATTI POTRATZ OCONOMOWOC
  3 54 32:51:00 10:36 761 SUSAN SOMMERS NEW BERLIN
M55-59                
  1 55 28:39:00 9:15 810 DOMINIC POTRATZ  
  2 57 31:10:00 10:04 465 ROBERT BUSSE  
F55-59                
  1 59 24:39:00 7:57 858 LORI STAUDER GREENFIELD
M60-64                
  1 60 25:50:00 8:20 464 BOB BURNSIDE  
  2 62 28:28:00 9:11 491 JOHN VAN  
  3 60 30:09:00 9:44 479 KIP KARSTEDT  
F60-64                
  1 62 29:23:00 9:29 813 ANN SCHOPER DELAFIELD
M65-69                
F65-69                
  1 65 36:13:00 11:41 254 MARY BENNETT  
M70-74                
  1 70 36:13:00 11:41 746 RAY UHLRICH TORRINGTON
                 
M80&over              
F80&over                
  1 80 38:30:00 12:26 493 SANDRA WEINSTEIN  
Race Results
P L A C E                
ALL SEX DIV DIVISN AGE TIME PACE NO. NAME OM FR
--- --- --- ------ -- ------- ----- ----- ------------------ ---------------- --
1 1 1 M30-34 32 17:42 5:43 459 DANIEL BARE    
2 2 1 M20-24 24 21:03 6:48 253 DAVID SCHOPER    
3 3 2 M30-34 32 23:13 7:30 490 TED TRACY    
4 4 1 M45-49 47 23:21 7:32 756 ROB WINTER Waukesha WI
5 1 1 F00-14 14 23:25 7:34 255 KENZIE FRIEDRICH    
6 5 2 M45-49 46 23:25 7:34 256 KEITH FRIEDRICH    
7 2 1 F30-34 34 23:45 7:40 779 STEPHANIE NOTTLING Wales WI
8 6 1 M35-39 39 23:47 7:41 472 ERIK DANIELS    
9 3 1 F25-29 26 24:04:00 7:46 489 JORDAN TRACY    
10 7 1 M50-54 53 24:24:00 7:53 729 PETER FANNING Hartford WI
11 4 1 F55-59 59 24:39:00 7:57 858 LORI STAUDER Greenfield WI
12 8 1 M25-29 28 24:46:00 8:00 851 MATTHEW HUSTON Milwaukee WI
13 5 1 F40-44 43 24:57:00 8:03 263 JULIE BURG    
14 9 1 M40-44 42 25:10:00 8:07 481 DANIEL KROHM    
15 10 3 M30-34 33 25:16:00 8:09 486 ANDREW SPENCER    
16 11 1 M60-64 60 25:50:00 8:20 464 BOB BURNSIDE    
17         25:53:00 8:21 260      
18 6 1 F50-54 51 26:26:00 8:32 733 JUDI MULKEY Lisbon WI
19 12 1 M00-14 12 26:27:00 8:32 262 ALEX JEPSEN    
20 13 2 M00-14 12 26:48:00 8:39 469 KEEGAN CLAMP    
21 7 2 F40-44 44 26:56:00 8:42 738 CATHERINE THOMAS Waukesha WI
22 14 3 M00-14 12 27:25:00 8:51 835 RYAN BILAN Greendale WI
23 15 2 M20-24 22 27:53:00 9:00 760 NICK SOMMERS New Berlin WI
24 8 1 F20-24 22 28:24:00 9:10 492 FOLEY VAN LIESHOUT  
25 16 2 M60-64 62 28:28:00 9:11 491 JOHN VAN LIESHOUT  
26 17 4 M00-14 9 28:37:00 9:14 261 TIM NASS    
27 18 5 M00-14 12 28:38:00 9:14 763 RILEY HOSTETTLER Menomonee Falls WI
28 19 1 M55-59 55 28:39:00 9:15 810 DOMINIC POTRATZ    
29 9 2 F30-34 34 28:43:00 9:16 774 RANDI HAGEN Madison WI
30 20 3 M45-49 45 29:06:00 9:23 477 MATTHEW HEYNE    
31 10 1 F60-64 62 29:23:00 9:29 813 ANN SCHOPER Delafield WI
32 21 4 M30-34 33 29:34:00 9:33 475 ERIC GUTKOWSKI    
33 11 2 F20-24 20 29:34:00 9:33 759 MEGHAN SOMMERS New Berlin WI
34 22 2 M40-44 44 29:36:00 9:33 809 JESSE BARANCZYK New Berlin WI
35 23 1 M15-19 17 29:37:00 9:33 833 NATHAN BILAN Greendale WI
36 24 3 M60-64 60 30:09:00 9:44 479 KIP KARSTEDT    
37 12 3 F40-44 43 30:29:00 9:50 741 BETH UHLRICH Torrington WY
38 13 2 F50-54 51 30:38:00 9:53 812 PATTI POTRATZ Oconomowoc WI
39 14 1 F15-19 18 30:50:00 9:57 758 MARY SOMMERS New Berlin WI
40 15 2 F00-14 10 30:56:00 9:59 854 SONJA JOHNSTONE Milwaukee WI
41 25 2 M55-59 57 31:10:00 10:04 465 ROBERT BUSSE    
42 26 3 M40-44 43 31:17:00 10:06 762 CORY HOSTETTLER Menomonee Falls WI
43 16 4 F40-44 40 31:19:00 10:06 857 LAURA STARK Watertown WI
44 17 3 F00-14 8 31:20:00 10:07 852 ELSA JOHNSTONE Milwaukee WI
45 27 2 M35-39 38 31:24:00 10:08 853 MIKE JOHNSTONE Milwaukee WI
46 18 1 F35-39 35 31:35:00 10:12 784 DAYNA LEISTIKOW Pewaukee WI
47 19 2 F35-39 39 32:06:00 10:22 776 SARAH MCAFEE Glendale WI
48 28 4 M60-64 61 32:10:00 10:23 474 STEVE GUTKOWSKI    
49 20 3 F35-39 39 32:17:00 10:25 485 JENNIFER SCHMIDT    
50 29 5 M30-34 34 32:28:00 10:29 476 JEREMY GUTKOWSKI    

 

Sunday, June 30, 2019

Veterans Park - 1010 N Lincoln Memorial Dr, Milwaukee, WI 53202

  • Packet pick-up (registered guests) starts at 7am
  • Race day registration starts at 7:30 am
  • Bagels and coffee served before the race
  • Race starts at 9:00 am
  • Hot dogs, burgers, chips served after race completion!
  • Kids fun run (registration required) starts at 11:00 am
  • Metals for top runners in all age catagories
     

Jeremy Jeffress (JJ), Milwaukee Brewers pitcher will start the run/walk.

Click here to listen to JJ's commercial.

 
COST:

Adults - $35 before June 27th at 3pm. (t-shirt and lunch included)

Children (under 12) – $15 before June 27th at 3pm (t-shirt, lunch and family activities included)

Team Members - $25  (team t-shirt and lunch included)  - CLOSED. Team registration ENDED on May 31st but you can register as an individual and walk/run with a team before June 27th at 3pm.  Team named t-shirts are no longer avaible.  New team  members (06/11) will receive a t-shirt without the team name imprint. 

Race day registration begins at 7:30 am -  $45 (t-shirt not guaranteed and lunch included)

You can help to make a difference in the life of someone with epilepsy!

REGISTER:

ONLINE REGISTRATION & PAYMENT HAS ENDED. YOU CAN REGISTER & PAY ON RACE DAY.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE GENERAL REGISTRATION FORM AND BRING IT ON RACE DAY

DONATION:

I'm not a participant in the Awareness Walk but want to sponsor a walker.

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED:

Several opportunities are needed.

Epilepsy Families Southeast Wisconsin

2019 Brainstorm Walk/Run June 30th, 2019

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES:

Diamond Sponsor: ($10,000 one available) - SOLD

  • Sponsor will be provided a table and two chairs
  • Sponsor name and logo will be featured across the back of the event t-shirt
  • Sponsor name and logo will be included on front of the event t-shirt
  • Sponsor name will be printed in all event literature and advertising
  • Sponsor name will be recognized during all event festivities
  • Sponsor name and logo will be featured on banner at start and finish line
  • Sponsor name and logo to appear on Epilepsy Families website
  • Sponsor may distribute promotional items at event
  • Sponsor may bring a team of 20 participants to event (participants will receive t-shirts)
  • Sponsor representative will be introduced with an opportunity to speak during opening ceremonies

Platinum Sponsor: $7,500

  • Sponsor will be provided a table and two chairs
  • Sponsor name and logo will be featured just below the Diamond Sponsor on t-shirt
  • Sponsor name will be recognized during all event festivities
  • Sponsor name and logo will be on banner at start and finish line
  • Sponsor name and logo to appear on Epilepsy Families website
  • Sponsor may distribute promotional items at event
  • Sponsor may bring a team of 15 participants to event (participants will receive t-shirts)

Gold Sponsor Level: $5,000

  • Sponsor will be provided a table and two chairs
  • Sponsor name and logo will be featured just below the Platinum Sponsor on t-shirt
  • Sponsor name will be recognized during all event festivities
  • Sponsor name and logo will be on banner at start and finish line
  • Sponsor name and logo to appear on Epilepsy Families website
  • Sponsor may distribute promotional items at event
  • Sponsor may bring a team of 10 participants to event (participants will receive t-shirts)

Silver Plus Sponsor: $3,000

  • Sponsor will be provided a table and two chairs
  • Sponsor name will be featured just below the Gold Sponsor on t-shirt
  • Sponsor name will be recognized during all event festivities
  • Sponsor may distribute promotional items at event
  • Sponsor may bring a team of 5 participants to event (participants will receive t-shirts)

Silver Sponsor: $1,000

  • Sponsor name will be featured just below the Gold Sponsor on t-shirt
  • Sponsor name will be recognized during all event festivities
  • Sponsor may distribute promotional items at event
  • Sponsor may bring a team of 5 participants to event (participants will receive t-shirts)

Bronze Sponsor: $500

  • Sponsor name will be featured just below the Silver Sponsor on t-shirt
  • Sponsor name will be recognized during all event festivities
  • Sponsor may distribute promotional items at event

Friend Sponsor: $100

  • Sponsor name listed on t-shirt

In-Kind Donations

  • Sponsor may provide event T-shirts
  • Sponsor may provide water for participants and volunteers
  • Sponsor may provide food for event
  • Sponsor may provide tables and chairs
  • Sponsor may provide print media coverage
  • Sponsor may provide insurance coverage

Contact Information: 
Jeannette Clarke, Program Director
Epilepsy Families of Southeast Wisconsin
735 North Water Street, Suite 901
Milwaukee. WI 53202

414-271-0110
FAX 414-271-0800
jclarke@efsewi.org